Tuesday, 20 July 2010


Hey hey. I am going to update you on my Summer 2010 so far:

I recently returned from my week-long holiday in Portugal with my pal, Kim. It was rad :) Obviously, I am super tanned. I look like African, seriously. PFT, yeah, right. I look like an albino naked mole rat. With braces. Hot stuff, I know.

Enough about that, lemme give you the details from my Paris trip!

My grand arrival, outside hotel Costes.
Shirt Commes des Garcons, Shorts Topshop, Shoes Office, Bow Luella

Look at that interior decorating. This hotel is the bomb.

I'm a happy bunny. Dress Commes des Garcons, Shoes Kurt Geiger, Bow Accessorize.

Me eatin' my falafel. Yummay.

We met this guy who was friends with our friend, Laurent, he was super cool and this is his tattoo which is a drawing his daughter did. RAD, huh?

This is Laurent. He ALWAYS looks this incredible, no joke!

My 'Off to Versailles' look. Dress Commes des Garcons, shoes Kurt Geiger.

Me outside of Colette, what an insane shop.

Versailles y'all.

Ain't she a beauty?

Skirt Topshop, Socks Topshop, Shoes Office, Top Charles Anastase.

We went to 'Clignacourt marche aux puces' which is a vast open air flea market with vintage goodies. My mum told me she came here as a teen, sweet huh? Anyways, I got this insane hand made lace dress there. Mmm :)

Feast your eyes on these vintage shoes, as far as the eye can see!

Well, that is my Paris trip, quick and simple for ya :)

Next stop - NEW YORK!!!
Yes, off to my beloved city in nearly a month; CAN'T WAIT! :D

Happy Summer guys.

Friday, 2 July 2010

Summer 2010 - Looking Good!

Bonjour. So, a couple nights ago I went to Hyde Park with my pals Ruby and Beth (and my parents) to see..... KINGS OF LEON!!!! Yes, they were beyond incredible and Caleb, the lead singer, might be God. Just saying. They were just as good live as they are on the CD and the atmosphere was really cool. I was told I looked like a photographer. Bonus!

Us in our KOL t-shirts. Lookin' good, huh?
My shorts - Topshop

Here is a close up on my t-shirt:
Notice the 'nerdy braces' smile at the top of the photo. Yum.

Me and my future husband, Caleb Followill. Sorry to be a
typical-annoying-young-teen-lead-singer obsessed girl. but he is GOD!

Look at that raw, intense emotion. Bootiful.

That was probably one of the best starts to the summer! Before I leave, I need to remind you that I am off to Paris and Versailles for the weekend tomorrow with my parents. WOOP WOOP, so excited. I miss Paris so much, can't wait to go to Collette again! (Collette - Incredible shop, like Urban Outfitters but about 1000 times better. And cooler!) Versailles will be beautiful and I will probably be too busy to listen to the factual business. Busy pretending to be Marie Antoinette/Kirsten Dunst playing M.A, frolicking about and eating macaroons. Can't wait! Pictures will be on 'le blog' (getting ma french on) when I return. LUSM!

P.S Yes, I am having trouble with my blog layout. It is so hard to choose the back ground and the photo and all that shizzle! I will hopefully get a photo from my weekend trip to use on the blog instead of my Rankin one. Yes, I will treasure it forever and it is pretty 'rad' but I gotta keep up beat and new at all times. Which is hard, as I am a 13 year old granny. With Braces.


I know she was executed, but c'mon, you wish you were her. Well, I do.